WHAT’S ON THE BALLOT

The next election in Gregg County will be the General Election on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

What is on the ballot:        (Download a pdf.)

NOVEMBER 6, 2018 GENERAL ELECTION
     
U. S. Senator REP Ted Cruz
  DEM Beto O’Rourke
  LIB Neal M. Dikeman
     
U. S. Representative District 1 REP Louie Gohmert
  DEM Shirley J. McKellar
  LIB Jeff Callaway
     
Governor REP Greg Abbott
  DEM Lupe Valdez
  LIB Mark Jay Tippetts
     
Lieutenant Governor REP Dan Patrick
  DEM Mike Collier
  LIB Kerry Douglas McKennon
     
Attorney General REP Ken Paxton
  DEM Justin Nelson
  LIB Michael Ray Harris
     
Comptroller of Public Accounts REP Glenn Hegar
  DEM Joi Chevalier
  LIB Ben Sanders
     
Commissioner of the General Land Office REP George P. Bush
  DEM Miguel Suazo
  LIB Matt Pina
     
Commissioner of Agriculture REP Sid Miller
  DEM Kim Olson
  LIB Richard Carpenter
     
Railroad Commissioner  REP Christi Craddick
  DEM Roman McAllen
  LIB  Mike Wright
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 REP Jimmy Blacklock
  DEM Steven Kirkland
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 REP John Devine
  DEM R. K. Sandill
     
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 REP Jeff Brown
  DEM Kathy Cheng
     
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals REP Sharon Keller
  DEM Maria T. (Terri) Jackson
  LIB  William Bryan Strange III
     
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 REP  Barbara Parker Hervey
  DEM Ramona Franklin
     
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeal Place 8 REP Michelle Slaughter
  LIB Mark Ash
     
State Representative District 7 REP Jay Dean
     
Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 REP Scott Stevens
     
Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 REP Greg Neeley
     
District Judge, 188th Judicial District  REP Scott Novy
     
District Judge, 307th Judicial District REP Tim Womack
     
Criminal District Attorney REP Tom Watson
     
County Judge REP Bill Stoudt
     
Judge, County Court At Law No. 1 REP Kent Phillips
     
Judge, County Court At Law No. 2 REP Vincent L. Dulweber
     
District Clerk REP Trey Hattaway
     
County Clerk REP Michelle Gilley
     
County Commissioner Pct. 2 REP R. Darryl Primo
     
County Commissioner Pct 4 REP G. Floyd
  DEM Shannon Brown
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 1 REP B. H. Jameson
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 2 REP Tim Bryan
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 3 REP Talyna Bennett Carlson
     
Justice of the Peace Pct 4 REP Darrin “Rudy” Rudolph
  DEM Robby R. Cox
     
     
CITY OF LONGVIEW, TEXAS SPECIAL ELECTION
     
City of Longview, Texas Proposition A   THE ISSUANCE OF $52,410,000 TAX BONDS BY THE CITY OF LONGVIEW, TEXAS FOR CONSTRUCTING, RENOVATING AND EQUIPPING POLICE AND FIRE STATIONS AND RELOCATING THE FIRE AND POLICE TRAINING CENTER AND EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTER AND LEVYING THE TAX IN PAYMENT THEREOF
     
City of Longview, Texas Proposition B   THE ISSUANCE OF $27,090,000 TAX BONDS BY THE CITY OF LONGVIEW, TEXAS FOR STREET AND ROAD IMPROVEMENTS AND OTHER RELATED IMPROVEMENTS AND LEVYING THE TAX IN PAYMENT THEREOF
     
City of Longview, Texas Proposition C   THE ISSUANCE OF $24,710,000 TAX BONDS BY THE CITY OF LONGVIEW, TEXAS FOR IMPROVEMENTS AND ADDITIONS TO CITY PARKS, INCLUDING TRAILS, PLAYING FIELDS AND OTHER SPORTS AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES AND LEVYING THE TAX IN PAYMENT THEREOF
     
     
     
PINE TREE ISD SPECIAL ELECTION
     
School Board Trustee, Place 6, Unexpired Term Aaron Klein
    Mike Smith
    Adam Chandler
    Andrew Smith
    Rob Woods