WHAT’S ON THE BALLOT

Saturday, May 1, 2021 – Local Elections

What is on the ballot:

CITY AND SCHOOL ELECTIONS

City of Gladewater

OFFICES ON BALLOT

Council Member, Place 4

  • MICHAEL WEBBER
  • DENNIS ROBERTSON

Council Member, Place 5

  • ELIJAH ANDERSON

Council Member, Place 6

  • ROCKY D. HAWKINS
  • KEVIN CLARK

FOR OR AGAINST – PROPOSITIONS

PROPOSITION 1:
The use of a portion of the existing one-half (1/2) cent sales and use tax for land, buildings, equipment, facilities, and improvements found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for use for professional and amateur sports, including children’s sports, athletic, entertainment, tourist, convention, and public park purposes and events, authorized by Section 505.152 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended.

PROPOSITION 2:
The use of a portion of the existing one-half (1/2) cent sales and use tax for land, buildings, equipment, facilities, and improvements found by the board of directors to be required or suitable for the development or expansion of airport or railport facilities, including hangars, maintenance and repair facilities, cargo facilities, and related infrastructure located on or adjacent to an airport or railport facility, authorized by Section 505.1561 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended.

PROPOSITION 3:
The use of a portion of the existing one-half (1/2) cent sales and use tax for land, buildings, equipment, facilities, expenditures, targeted infrastructure, and improvements found by the corporation’s board of directors to promote new or expanded business development, authorized by Section 505.158 of the Texas Local Government Code, as amended.

PROPOSITION 4:
The use of sales and use tax proceeds for infrastructure related to water supply facilities.

PROPOSITION 5:
The use of sales and use tax proceeds for infrastructure related to water conservation programs.

City of Kilgore

OFFICES ON BALLOT

Mayor

  • RONNIE SPADLIN

Council Member, Place 2

  • HARVEY MCCLENDON
  • BRANDON BIGOS
City of Longview

OFFICES ON BALLOT

Council Member, District 1

  • JOHN A SIMS
  • TEMPLE CARPENTER III
  • JEREMIAH HUNTER

Council Member, District 2

  • NONA SNODDY
  • MARISA R WARD
City of Easton

OFFICES ON BALLOT

Mayor

  • WALTER WARD
  • EBBIE J LOVER

The following are unopposed:

Council Member, Place 1

  • JAMES A HORTON

Council Member, Place 2

  • JANEENE LUCAS

Council Member, Place 3

  • LINDA TIMBERLAKE

Council Member, Place 4

  • KENNETH PRUITT

Council Member, Place 5

  • EARNEST E STARLING
Pine Tree ISD

OFFICES ON BALLOT

School Trustee, Place 1

  • ADAM GRAVES

School Trustee, Place 2

  • ROB WOODS
  • DREW SEIDEL
Longview ISD

OFFICES ON BALLOT

School Trustee, Place 3

  • TIFFANY ANGUS
  • SAMIR GERMANWALA